EXBOX.MD is a Dante / MADI converter linking Audinate’s audio networking technology Dante and MADI (AES10). Equipped with three MADI ports and four network ports it offers straight-forward conversion of 64 audio channels between MADI and Dante.

The handy size of the popular EXBOX series (1/3 of 19’’), combined with the rock-solid housing and redundant power supplies, makes the EXBOX.MD a perfect connectivity tool for touring live shows, OB vans as well as studio applications.

OVERVIEW

LEDs at the front panel inform about clocking, sample rate, device state and power supply at a glance.

AUDIO STREAMING

Up to 32 streams with a total number of 64 audio channels are supported. The device also features the latest Dante firmware with activated AES67 support.

ALL-ROUND FUNCTIONALITY

EXBOX.MD offers highest flexibility as it provides three MADI ports of different interface types:

  • optical SC (single-mode or multi-mode)
  • coaxial (BNC)
  • SFP

The Small Form Factor Pluggable cage can be fitted with any SFP module suitable for the particular application.

FastSRC™

The FastSRC™ is a low latency sample rate converter, switchable for the Dante I/O, and ensures seamless exchange between MADI and Dante I/O when both sources are not synchronised.

EARS™

Enhanced Automatic Redundancy Switching™ is a system to prevent interruption of the output signal. It uses either the proven BLDS™ technology or pilot tone triggering. A logic monitors the condition of the trigger signal on the Dante input. In case of a failure it switches automatically to the backup input (Dante or MADI).

BUILT-IN-SWITCH

Four network ports are connected to an internal switch and give the opportunity to use Dante’s redundancy mode (Primary <> Secondary), while more EXBOX.MDs or other Dante devices can be connected in switched mode directly to increase the number of channels.

REMOTE CONTROL

EXBOX.MD can be controlled by Audinate‘s remote software ‚Dante Controller‘ and is ‚Dante Domain Manager‘ ready. Device functions, such as the channel based routing matrix, FastSRC™ or EARS™ are accessible via globcon and a browser UI.

SAFE OPERATION

The device can be powered by up to two external power-supplies as well as PoE (Power over Ethernet).

RACK READY

Each EXBOX can be mounted into a standard 19’’-rack by using the optional kit BOXMOUNT.XL. Up to three devices may fit side-by-side within 1 RU.

Interfaces
MADI ports (I/O): 1 x coaxial BNC, 75Ω
1 x optical SC-Socket multi-mode
1 x SFP (empty cage without module)
Network: 3 x RJ45 Socket (1 Gbit/s)
1 x RJ45 Socket (1 Gbit/s, PoE)

 

Digital
Sample rates: 44.1, 48, 88.2, 96, 176.4, 192 kHz (+/- 12,5%)
MADI formats: 48k / 96k Frame, 56 / 64 channel, S/MUX

 

Network Audio
Network-Layer: 3
Number of streams: 32
Number of channels (I/O): 64 (@1 FS), 32 (@2 FS), 16 (@4 FS)
Standard: Dante, AES67

 

Sync
Network: IEEE 1588 v1

 

Signal Processing
Sample Rate Conversion: FastSRC™ @ Dante I/O

 

Communication
Remote Software: Dante Controller, globcon
Remote Methods: Network

 

Global
Power Supply: external, 2 x Hirose (9 - 24V)*, 1 x PoE (IEEE 802.3af)
Dimensions: Width 140 mm
Height 42 mm
Depth 140 mm
Weight: about 1 kg

 

Accessory
SFP modules (LC single-mode or multi-mode)
BOXMOUNT.XL for 19'' rack mount

 

Device variants
Single-mode: MADI port: SC-Socket single-mode
Dual PSU optional available

 

Notes
* 1 x power supply included

 

 

About FastSRC™
DirectOut's FastSRC™ is a low latency sample rate converter for when two digital interfaces of a device must work in different clock domains. FastSRC™ combines good sound quality with very low latency of less than 0.15 msecs and is invaluable in live sound applications and a "life-saver" in critical situations. High-end sample rate conversion requires noticeable processing time, so for the very best audio quality we recommend DirectOut's dedicated SRC products such as the RAV.SRC.IO, DANTE.SRC.IO or MADI.SRC.