Designed to address numerous applications in live sound, broadcast, installation and recording, PRODIGY.MP provides flexible I/O, dual network audio, DSP functions, sample rate conversion and powerful hard- and software. Fully modular, the hardware can be configured to specific requirements, giving budget savings as well as the flexibility to address changes in the global media environment through future upgrades.

PRODIGY.MP Demo Video

Modular Approach, Maximum Flexibility

I/O includes four local slots for analog line-level/mic input and AES3 modules. With eight channels per module, PRODIGY.MP provides up to 32 local inputs and outputs. The hardware additionally supports two MADI and two network audio options. MADI slots can be equipped with BNC, SC optical and SFP modules, while network audio boards add Dante, RAVENNA/AES67 or SoundGrid. The channel capacity sums up to 416 inputs and 420 outputs which are managed with a channel-based routing matrix.

DSP, SRC & Sync management

FPGA-based and low-latency processing offers Matrix Mixers, Summing Busses and Flex-Channels with EQ (FIR & IIR filters), Dynamics, Delay and external plug-ins. Flex-channels can be configured as input/pre faders or output/post faders. Phase locked operation of all audio channels is ensured via Time-Adjust.

The internal DSP reference can be set to Word Clock or Video input, any network / digital input, or internally generated clock.

Sample Rate Converters on AES inputs and FastSRC™ on MADI I/Os and audio network I/Os are available allowing simultaneous Media-, Format- and Sample Rate Conversion and full routing at up to 192 kHz.

Networked Audio & Seamless Interoperability

PRODIGY.MP can simultaneously host up to two Network Audio Modules supporting different network formats and allowing seamless interoperability between them. The RAVENNA module complies with AES67, ST 2110-30 / -31, and supports all ST 2022-7 classes. As a successful participant of the JT-NM Tested program PRODIGY RAV.IO is listed in the JT-NM Tested Catalog as a module aligning with the SMPTE 2110 standards. With the Dante option, the hardware can be a front-end for audio consoles, or a standalone converter, DSP, SRC and routing system. Waves Audio’s SoundGrid offers extremely low latency audio transport and allows Waves servers to be connected for plug-in inserts. Virtual soundcards for macOS® and Windows® can directly interface with any DAW for multitrack recording and virtual sound-checking.

Control Is Key, Multiple Access Locally & Remotely

globcon remote control, a browser-based GUI, and a front panel touch display ensure ultimate usability.

globcon software offers full control of multiple pieces of equipment in Mac/PC/Linux-based systems and features a comprehensive snapshot management with selective recall scope-sets. It also supports trigger management which includes OSC and MIDI for control e.g. from a tablet device. The measurement software Smaart from Rational Acoustics can be accessed via API.

Automated surveillance and red-light control are possible through GPIOs. USB ports on the front and rear panels offer connection and control of legacy devices via globcon bridge.

PRODIGY Series - Video Tutorials

Safe Operation, Monitoring

Two headphone outputs provide local monitoring of any I/O. Two phase-redundant power supplies grant seamless operation of the device. An internal switch on the network module ensures redundancy for the network domain.

While the Dante module supports Dante redundancy, the RAVENNA module offers stream redundancy in accordance with ST 2022-7.

EARS™ (Enhanced Automatic Redundancy Switching) is available for several combinations of inputs. EARS™ is a system to prevent interruption of the output signal. It uses either the proven BLDS™ technology or pilot tone triggering. A logic monitors the condition of the trigger signal on the input. In case of a failure it switches automatically to the backup input.

The BLDS™ Generator can be patched as virtual source in the Matrix and provides monitoring of connections with automatic fail-over switching.

An internal LTC reader displays incoming linear timecode on the touchscreen or via the globcon control software where it can be used to trigger any action.

Converter Modules
AN8.IO 8 ch line input / output, 2 x DSUB-25, balanced
AN8.I 8 ch line input, 1 x DSUB-25, balanced
AN8.O 8 ch line output, 1 x DSUB-25, balanced
MIC8.HD.I 8 ch mic high definition input, 1 x DSUB-25, balanced
MIC8.HD.IO 8 ch mic high definition input / line output, 2 x DSUB-25, balanced
MIC8.LINE.IO 8 ch mich input / line output, 2 x DSUB-25, balanced
MIC8.LINE.I 8 ch mic input, 1 x DSUB-25, balanced
AES4.IO 4 port AES3 input / output, 1 x DSUB-25 (8 audio channels)
AES4.SRC.IO 4 port AES3 input with SRC / output, 1 x DSUB-25 (8 audio channels)

 

MADI Modules
BNC.IO 64 ch MADI, 1x coaxial BNC input, 1x coaxial BNC output, 75 Ω
SC.IO 64 ch MADI, 1x SC-Socket duplex multi-mode (single mode on request)
SFP.IO 64 ch MADI, 1x SFP cage (matching SFP modules available from DirectOut)

 

Network Modules
RAV.IO Audio Network RAVENNA / AES67 (2x RJ45, 1x SFP)
RAV.SRC.IO Audio Network RAVENNA / AES67 (2x RJ45, 1x SFP)
with Sample Rate Converter
DANTE.IO Audio Network DANTE (2x RJ45, 1x SFP)
DANTE.SRC.IO Audio Network DANTE (2x RJ45, 1x SFP)
with Sample Rate Converter
SG.IO Audio Network SoundGrid (2x RJ45, 1x SFP)
SG.SRC.IO Audio Network SoundGrid (2x RJ45, 1x SFP)
with Sample Rate Converter

 

Digital
Sample rates: 44.1, 48, 88.2, 96, 176.4, 192 kHz (+/- 12,5%)
MADI formats: 48k / 96k Frame, 56 / 64 channel, S/MUX

 

Analog I/O
Analog I/O level (line): +15 / +18 / +24 dBu changeable via jumper on module

 

MIC8.HD.I
Input sensitivity: -55 dBu to +30 dBu
EIN: -128 dBu
THD @ -1 dBFS: -113 dB
Frequency response: -0.15 dB (10 Hz) / -0.15 dB (20 kHz)
PAD: 30 dB (switchable)
Phantom Power: + 48 V (switchable)

 

MIC8.LINE.IO
Input sensitivity: -55 dBu to +24 dBu
EIN: -118 dBu
SNR: -115 dBFS (20 Hz - 20 kHz) / -118 dB(A)@ 0dB Gain
THD @ -1 dBFS: -113 dB
Frequency response: -0.5 dB (10 Hz to FS/2)
PAD: 9 dB (switchable)
Phantom Power: + 48 V (switchable)

 

A/D
SNR: -117.6 dB RMS (20 Hz - 20 kHz) / -119.9 dB(A))
THD @ -1 dBFS: -119 dB
Frequency response: -0,15 dB (10 Hz) / -0,15 dB (20 kHz)

 

D/A
SNR: -116.8 dB RMS (20 Hz - 20 kHz) / -119.5 dB(A)
THD @ -1 dBFS: -109 dB
Frequency response: -0,5 dB (10 Hz) / -0,15 dB (20 kHz)

 

Additional Interfaces
Headphone Output #1: 1 x 6.3 mm TRS jack, mono/stereo
Output level: max. +18 dBu
SNR: -115 dB RMS (20 Hz - 20 kHz) / -118 dB(A)
THD+N @ 0 dBFS: -105 dB @ 600 Ω
Headphone Output #2: 1 x 3.5 mm TRS jack, mono/stereo
Output level: max. +12 dBu
SNR: -115 dB RMS (20 Hz - 20 kHz) / -118 dB(A)
THD+N @ 0 dBFS: -105 dB @ 600 Ω
Word Clock I/O: 2 x coaxial BNC (75 Ω termination switchable), AES11 (DARS also supported), WCK 2 switchable to Video Sync
MIDI 2 x DIN socket
GPIO 2 x GPI (MOSFET switch)
2 x GPO (MOSFET switch)
USB 2 x USB 2.0 for legacy control of ANDIAMO devices

 

Signal DSP
DSP Gain/Mute, EQ, Dynamics, Delay, Summing Matrix
SRC Synchronous / asynchronous sample rate conversion

 

Communication
Remote Software: globcon software control
integrated web server with UI (HTML, JavaScript)
External Management / Remote Protocols: JSON API, SNMP*
Remote Network: 2 x RJ45 Gigabit Ethernet, 1 x SFP

 

Global
Power supply: 2 x 84 V to 264 V AC / 47 Hz to 63 Hz / safety class 1, phaseredundant
Power Consumption: 20 to 110 W, module dependent
Display: 5.0” Backlight LED LCD
IPS Transmissive
Resolution: 480 x 854 px
Local Control: 1 x Encoder knob with push functionality
2 x Push-Buttons
Dimensions: Width 19'' (483 mm)
Height 2 RU (89 mm)
Depth 10'' (254 mm)
Weight: about 10 kg

 

No liability for misprints and technical changes assumed.