EXBOX.AES is an AES/MADI converter with eight AES I/Os capable of converting up to 16 audio channels from AES to MADI and vice-versa. At the same time serial data (RS-232) can be embedded into or de-embedded from the MADI signal. All settings such as the signal routing, baud rate and the scaling factor are accessible on the front panel of the device.

EXBOX.AES extends MADI environments by offering straightforward AES conversion and simplifies serial data communication with remote devices using the MADI line.

Cascading / Signal Routing

The signal routing is adjustable in blocks of 16 channels. Cascading of four devices enables conversion of all 64 audio channels of a MADI signal.

Bit transparent

The embedder can be deactivated to embed user bits from the AES inputs (OFF) or bypassed to preserve the incoming user bits (UBit Bypass).

RS-232 compliance

The serial data is embedded in MADI user bits 1 - 9 and the process is compatible with the embedder used by Studer/Soundcraft.

Clocking

Intelligent automatic clocking speeds up the setup and enhances reliability.

All-Round Functionality

EXBOX.AES offers highest flexibility as it provides two module based MADI ports. The customer may choose from modules of three different interface types:

  • optical SC (single-mode or multi-mode)
  • coaxial (BNC)
  • SFP

The Small Form Factor Pluggable cage can be fitted with any SFP module suitable for the particular application.

Safe, reliable operation

Two robust Hirose sockets allow connection of up to two external power supply units or battery packs for safe operating conditions with redundancy.

Rack-Ready

Each EXBOX can be mounted into a standard 19’’-rack by using the optional kit BOXMOUNT.XL. Up to three devices may fit side-by-side within 1 RU.

EXBOX.AES - a handy and powerful AES front end for MADI systems.

Interfaces
MADI ports (I/O): 2 x I/O ports - individually configurable
Modules: SC socket single/multi-mode
coaxial BNC, 75 Ω
SFP cage
AES3 ports (I/O): 2 x DSUB-25 (8 x AES3), AES59 compliant

 

Digital
Sample rates: 44.1, 48, 88.2, 96, 176.4, 192 kHz (+/- 12,5%)
MADI formats: 48k / 96k Frame, 56 / 64 channel, S/MUX

 

Communication
RS-232: 1 x DSUB-9
Baud rates: 9600, 19200, 38400, 115200 baud

 

Global
Power supply: external, 2 x Hirose (9 - 24 V)*
Dimensions: Width 140 mm
Height 42 mm
Depth 140 mm
Weight: about 1 kg

 

Accessory
BOXMOUNT.XL for 19’’ rack mount

 

Device variants
Single-mode: MADI port: SC-Socket single-mode
Dual PSU: optional available

 

Notes
* 1 x power supply included